Privacy Policy

INTRODUCTION

Arbizon Ecommerce India Pvt Ltd (“Company”, “we”, “us” and “our”) respects the privacy of its users accessing its website at www.phaukat.com (“Website”). For the purposes of this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) and wherever the context so requires “you”, “your”, “yourself”, “user” shall mean any natural or legal person who accesses or uses the Website and in the event that a natural person is representing a business entity, reference to such terms shall include a reference to the business entity.

The Company has adopted this Privacy Policy, in compliance with the provisions of applicable laws, to inform you of what information we collect from you through the Website, how we collect the information, how we may use it and the steps we take to protect it.

The Company has provided this Privacy Policy to familiarise you with:

a) The type of data or information that you share with or provide to Company and that Company collects from you;

b) The purpose for collection of such data or information from you;

c) Company’s information security practices and policies; and

d) Company’s policy on sharing or transferring your data or information with third parties.

The capitalized words and expressions used in this Privacy Policy and not defined herein but defined in the Information Technology Act 2000 (“IT Act”) and the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011 (“SPDI Rules”) will have the meanings assigned to them thereunder.

Please note that usage of the term Personal Information includes Sensitive Personal Data Information (“SPDI”), wherever appropriate and/or mandated under the IT Act and the SPDI Rules.

COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

The “Information” provided by you to Company or collected from you by Company may consist of “Personal Information” and “Non-Personal Information”.

Personal Information for the purposes of this Privacy Policy shall include, but not be limited to

a) Your user name along with your password;

b) Your name;

c) Your address;

d) Your telephone number;

e) Your e-mail address or other contact formation;

f) Your date of birth;

g) Your gender;

h) Information regarding your transactions on the Website, (including sales or purchase history);

i) Your financial information such as bank account information or credit card or debit card or other payment instrument details including one-time password;

j) Internet protocol address;

k) Any other Information that you provide during your registration process, if any, on the Website; or Identification code of your communication device which you use to access the Website or otherwise deal with Company],

Such Personal Information may be collected in various ways including during the course of you availing certain services offered on the Website. Such instances include but are not limited to making an online purchase, participating in any online survey or contest, communicating with Company’s customer service by phone, email or otherwise or posting user reviews on the items available on the Website.

We may receive Personal information about you from third parties, such as social media services, commercially available sources and business partners. If you access Website through a social media service or connect a service on Website to a social media service, the information we collect may include your user name associated with that social media service, any information or content the social media service has the right to share with us, such as your profile picture, email address or friends list, and any information you have made public in connection with that social media service. When you access the Website or otherwise deal with the Company through social media services or when you connect any Website to social media services, you are authorizing Company to collect, store, and use and retain such information and content in accordance with this Privacy Policy

You represent that the Personal Information you provide to us from time to time is and shall be correct, current and updated and that you have all the rights, permissions and consents to provide such information. Your providing the data/ information and the Company’s consequent storage, collection, usage, transfer, access or processing of the same shall not be in violation of any third -party agreement, laws, judgments, orders or decrees.